Duffus, Old Parish Church

Burial Ground (Medieval), Church (Medieval)

• Former County Morayshire

For St Peter's Cross (Duffus, Old Market Cross), see NJ16NE 3.

(NJ 1751 6865) St. Peter's Church (NR) (In Ruins)

OS 6" map, Morayshire, 2nd ed., (1906)

St. Peter's Church was in existence in 1226. The mediaeval portions that survive consist of the basement of a western tower, and a porch on the south side that was built in 1524.

The rest of the mediaeval church is replaced by an 18th century structure.

The graveyard was formerly surrounded by a causewayed path made by a party of Cromwell's Ironsides.

W D Simpson 1951.

St. Peter's Kirk. (Information from MoW {HBM} plaque)

Information from OS, 1955.

The church is now roofless. Report by W D Simpson (1951) confirmed except for the causewayed path of which there is no evidence.

Visited by OS (E G C) 24 January 1963; W D Simpson 1951.

The roofless remains of this typical 18th century church incorporate portions of much older work, including a fine early 16th century porch with groined vault and the base of the former tower (now the Sutherland burial vault). The stairs on the N side and the E end gave access to timber lofts.

St Peter's Cross (NJ16NE 3), a typical medieval market cross, stands to the S, an indication of the days when markets were regularly held in such kirkyards. Some excellent table-tombs also survive, green and mossy.

I Shepherd 1986.

EXTERNAL REFERENCE:

SRO:

The division of the Church among the Heritors.

The minute gives some indication of the appearance of the interior of the building.

1782. GD 44/sec 37/Bundle 31

1. Ground floor plan.

2. Elevation of side.

1782 GD 44/sec 37/Bundle 31

Publication Account (1986)

The roofless remains of this typical 18th century church incorporate portions of much older work, including a fine early 16th century porch with groined vault and the base of the former tower (now the Sutherland burial vault). The stairs on the north side and the east end gave access to timber lofts.

St Peter's Cross, a typical medieval market cross, stands to the south, an indication of the days when markets were held regularly in such kirkyards. Some excellent table-tombs also survive, green and mossy.

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: Grampian’, (1986).

Publication Account (1996)

The roofless remains of this typical 18th-century church incorporate portions of much older work, including a fine early 16th-century porch with groined vault and the base of the former tower (now the Sutherland burial vault). The stairs on the north side and the east end gave access to timber lofts.

St Peter's Cross, a typical medieval market cross, stands to the south, an indication of the days when markets were held regularly in such kirkyards.Some excellent table-tombs also survive, green and mossy.

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: Aberdeen and North-East Scotland’, (1996).

Standing Building Recording (14 February 2013 - 15 February 2013)

NJ 1751 6865 (centred on) An assessment was undertaken, 14–15 February 2013, of seven slumped grave markers in the churchyard of St Peter’s Church. The markers were moved to pallets before being recorded. Nothing of archaeological significance was noted in the original cuts for the grave markers, except a few fragments of dressed sandstone of unknown origin, presumably used for levelling the markers when installed.

Funder: Historic Scotland

John Godbert, Kirkdale Archaeology, 2013