Glasgow, Easterhouse, 20 Baldinnie Road, Blairtummock House

Country House (Period Unassigned)

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Old Monkland (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Blairtummock House, 20 Baldinnie Road, c.1840

A plain mansion, with 18th-century features, extended late 19th century with high-quality neoclassical details and French iron-crested roof. Walled garden and garden house, re-using rescued classical stone features. Restoration and conversion to Social Enterprise Centre, c.2005, Simpson & Brown, for Greater Easterhouse Development Co. Ltd.

NS66NE 23 NS 6751 6556

Standing building recording NS 6751 6556 Analytical assessment was made in October 2005 of the evidence for the evolution of this former country house (NS66NE 23.00). Though on an early site, the present structure evolved from an 18th-century core that substantially survives on its N side (with associated walled garden). The house was successively

extended to the S and W (mid-19th to earlier 20th century), firstly in a castellated Jacobean style and latterly with more Gothic detailing.

Sponsors: Easterhouse Development Corporation, Simpson & Brown Architects.

T Addyman 2005