Via

Barrow (Prehistoric), Cist(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number HY21NE 2

• Parish Sandwick

(HY 2584 1609) Tumulus {NR} Stone Cist {NR}

O.S.6"map, Orkney, 2nd ed.,(1903).

This mound is now much broken up by the pole of a wireless aerial (RCAHMS 1946). It was excavated, c. 1860, by Dr Clouston, of Sandwick, who found a short cist, 2 ft by 1 ft by 1 ft. The cist was still in situ in 1880. The place was "... further excavated last year but nothing that was considered interesting was found ..." (Name Book 1880)

RCAHMS 1946; Name Book 1880.

A mutilated turf-covered mound of earth and stones, generally as described by the RCAHMS, occupying a slight eminence at about 90ft OD. It measures approximately 22.0 m. E-W by 14.0m. transversely and 1.2m. high, with a large depression containing rubbish in the centre. No trace of a cist can be seen: the cist-like structure at the west end is packing for a modern wireles aerial, since removed.

The find-spot of another cist, discovered "pre-war", was indicated at HY 2584 1610. It measured 0.7m. by 0.4m. but nothing was found in it. (Information from Mr Garston [tenant], Via, Sandwick, Orkney).

Visited by OS(NKB) 18 May 1966.

Field Visit (19 September 1993)

This mound was visited during the course of the Orkney Barrows Project. Measuring 7.0m by 7.0m, and 0.26m in height, it is not located in a prominent position.

Information from the Orkney Barrows Project (JD), 1993