Glasgow, 191-197 Scotland Street, Howden's Works

View from ENE showing N front of offices
General view of Howden's Works, taken from the north west.
Glasgow, 191-197 Scotland Street, Howden's Works.
General view from South-East along East frontage of former subway power station (now element line for heat-exchangers).
Glasgow, 191-197 Scotland Street, Howden's Works, interior.
General view from East showing bay 7 - one of six bays in the centre of the factory with ornate steel roof trusses. The 'I' section steel uprights are 0.30m across and 0.17m wide.
General view from North of main office block frontage onto Scotland Street.
 compare
Glasgow, 191-197 Scotland Street, Howden's Works.General view from North of main office block frontage onto Scotland Street.
General view from North-West of former gatehouse, glasgow subway power station and office along Scotland street.
Glasgow, 191-197 Scotland Street, Howden's Works,
Detail of fantastic sea monster moulding on Scotland Street (North) frontage of Glasgow Subway Power Station.
General view from North of former erecting shop, (bay 19).
General view from South within South extension to former subway power station - now part of the element line for heat exchanger production.
Detail of chimney stack on gatehouse at East end of Scotland Street frontage.
Detailed view from South West of bigger cast-iron upright (the only one) in South end of former subway power station, (0.77m across and 1.15m wide).
General view from South-East in the board room situated in the main office block
Exterior. General view of Howden's Works, taken from the north west.
General view from South in middle section of former subway power station, showing central row of cast iron uprights (0.84m across and 0.41 m wide) carrying overhead crane tracks.
Glasgow, 191-197 Scotland Street, Howden's works, interior.
Detailed view from North of cast-iron uprights and riveted steel beam towards North end of former subway power station, (cast iron uprights 0.70m across).
General view from North of middle portion of main frontage onto Scotland Street, including bay 14.
General view from North of main frontage onto Scotland Street of the former Glasgow subway power station.
Detail of pillar moulging in window on Scotland Street (North) frontage of former Glasgow subway power station.
View from north of West bay of centre block of former subway power station, showing cast-iron uprights (left) and the element lines for heat exchangers (used in electricity power stations).
General view from North-West of West end of main frontage onto Scotland Street.
Detail of window on Scotland Street (North) frontage of former Glasgow Subway Power Station.