Perth, 26, 28, 30, 32, 34 George Street

Archaeological Feature(S) (Period Unassigned)

Classification Archaeological Feature(S) (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Camerons Of Perth

Site Number NO12SW 611

• Parish Perth

NO 119 237 A watching brief was undertaken in August 2002 on three small test pits at Camerons of Perth, in the medieval heart of the town where accumulated archaeological deposits are known to be up to 3m thick. Below modern floors and make-up, midden-like deposits were observed but not verified. Pot sherds dating from the medieval period were recovered, along with some animal bone fragments.

Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsor: Camerons of Perth Ltd.

R Cachart 2002

Desk Based Assessment (24 April 2012)

A desk based assessment of this building was made by RCAHMS Threatened Building Survey following a consent/planning application for demolition works at the site to the rear of 32-34 George Street (former Salvation Army Hall) being submitted to the planning local authority.

A request for RCAHMS to carry out a statutory survey of the site was made via online planning portal/letter.

Planning Application ref – 12/00611/LBC

Watching Brief (20 December 2012 - 3 March 2013)

NO1196 2371 (centred on) A watching brief was carried out, 20 December 2012 – 3 March 2013, during development work at 32-34 George Street. Although virtually confined to the sections revealed in the N, S and W baulks of the site, the monitoring recorded significant archaeological deposits relating to frontage and backland activity during the medieval period. The sections revealed intense occupation deposits in the form of horizontal layers of gravel, sand and clay, representing the remains of successive floor surfaces, interleaved with darker organic demolition and trample deposits. Organic midden was revealed below the occupation levels, and fragments of a medieval wooden platter were recovered from the midden material. Deposits of garden soil were recorded towards the back and on the S side of the site. On the N side of the site, occupation floor levels were observed between two phases of garden soil. On the Skinnergate frontage a metalled surface of cassies and lower gravel and sand layers showed makeup for earlier Skinnergate road surfaces. At the N side of the site natural riverine deposits were located at 4.25m OD, roughly 3m down from the top of the baulk at that location.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Gillies Ltd