Easter Muirdean, Steadings

Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NT63NE 13.01

• Parish Kelso
  • Former District Roxburgh

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

Farm plans, dating to 1843, are held in the Duke of Roxburghe's estate office which illustrate the layout of the farmsteading constructed at Easter Muirdean at around this time.

The farm buildings were arranged around a central cattle court, where the cows where housed during winter. They included a cart shed, stabling for seven horses, a barn, a granary, a smithy and a horse mill.

Easter Muirdean was a medium-sized farm, dedicated primarily to arable farming, with livestock-rearing carried out on a subsidiary basis. It would have been established at the time of the agricultural improvements which transformed farming throughout mainland Scotland in the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

NT63NE 13.01 68469 35730.

This courtyard farmstead has a barn to the SW, cart lodges and byres to the NW and shelter sheds along the NE, with a walkway around the central covered cattle court. A later wing extends to the SW. All buildings are of rubble and have slate roofs. When visited in 1997 it was in agricultural use.

Information from RCAHMS (SS), 14 February 2006.