Glasgow, Kelvinside, 23 Saltoun Street, Kelvinside Hillhead Parish Church

Church (19th Century), War Memorial (20th Century)

Site Name Glasgow, Kelvinside, 23 Saltoun Street, Kelvinside Hillhead Parish Church

Classification Church (19th Century), War Memorial (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Belmont And Hillhead Parish Church; Grosvenor Crescent; Observatory Road; War Memorial

Site Number NS56NE 1099

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Govan (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Belmont & Hillhead Parish Church, 23 Saltoun Street, 1875, James Sellars

Won in competition, beating William Leiper and John Honeyman. Delightful French Gothic, inspired by Sainte Chapelle, Paris, but details adapted from the Lady Chapel of Saint Germer. West front rose window, large sculptured angels, twin turrets, slate roof, tiled cresting, elaborate flèche. Rib-vaulted timber roof and carved choir stalls; marble communion table; elaborate timber canopy to marble font; oak pulpit, 1924, T Taylor. Stained glass, 1893, Edward Burne-Jones; 1893-1903, Cottier & Co.; 1917, William Meikle & Sons; 1958, Sadie McLellan. Interior remodelled 1921, Dr Peter Macgregor Chalmers.

NS56NE 1099 56629 67303

Kelvinside Hillhead Parish Church [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, October 2009.

ARCHITECT: Campbell Douglas & Sellars, 1875-6.

(Undated) information in NMRS.

Tall apsed church located at junction of Saltoun Street and Observatory Road. Competition won by James Sellars, but the design may be mainly William Leiper's. A version of La Sainte Chapelle, Paris (1243-8, by Pierre de Montreuil), broadened to create a wide auditorium. Entrance front buttressed by two octagonal turrets, view from east dominated by polygonal apse. West front possibly influenced by contemporary St Finbar's Cathedral, Cork (by William Burges), featuring extensive carving. Interior groin-vaulted in wood. Features a large rose window and stained glass by Burne-Jones for Morris & Co, 1893, and by Cottier & Co, 1893-1903. Session room by T J Beveridge, 1955. Organ by H Willis & Son, 1876, restored 1930. Communion table of Rochette marble. Interior recast by P MacGregor Chalmers c.1921. Envelope repairs and upgrading by Philip Spence Associates 1982-5.

A Gomme & D M Walker 1968; SDA & RIAS 1985; E Williamson, A Riches and J Higgs 1990; Scotland's Churches Scheme 1999.

Project (February 2014 - July 2014)

A data upgrade project to record war memorials.