Kinbuck, Carding And Spinning Mill

Woollen Mill (19th Century)

Site Number NN70NE 30

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Dunblane And Lecropt
  • Former District Stirling

(Location cited as NN 791 051). Carding and spinning mill, Kinbuck, early 19th century. A two-storey, attic and basement, nine-bay cement-washed rubble building, with a central hoist. Now, with modern additions, an electricity-meter factory.

Standing Building Recording (9 March 2021)

A standing building survey was undertaken by Derek Hall on the 9th of March 2021 at the Old Mill, Kinbuck in advance of refurbishment work.

The building is a well-built sandstone building with a lower basement level, a ground floor, a first floor and an attic floor level. It fronts the road through the village on its North Eastern side and has a lower basement level which is accessed on its South Western side. A small sandstone building lies on its North Western side. At the time of this

survey the former early modern building attached to the South Western side of the Old mill had been demolished. The mill building now has a new slated roof and a new dormer and is being fitted out internally (March 2021). Limited documentary research recovered evidence for the buildings use through time including its final function as an electrical meter factory.

Information from Derek Hall (Derek Hall Archaeologist Ceramic Specialist), 11th March 2021

OASIS ID: derekhal1-416904