Luing, Achafolla Mill

Watermill (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Kilchattan Mill

Site Number NM71SW 17

• Parish Kilbrandon And Kilchattan

Site Management (11 November 1992)

Single storey with attic, rectangular-plan former corn mill built into hillside with wheel in place to NE; roofless addition at rear forming near L-plan; remains of wall to N. Predominantly whinstone rubble (harled in part); rubble sandstone quoins in part to later wing. Glazing missing. Corrugated-iron roof to principal block (missing in part). INTERIOR: principal block with rubble walls; open timber ceiling with tie beams. Milling machinery in place to NE comprising timber-framed support with 2 pairs of stones (50in diameter), various cogs and wheels. Remains of metal roof supports in later addition.

A good example of a relatively rare building type, notable for the retention of its all-iron overshot wheel and the milling machinery. Hume notes that the construction of the wheel is unusual - there being 3 flat and 3 rod spokes on each side, with 6 cross-bracing spokes. Virtually all of the sheet-iron buckets have disappeared. Lade in place 1999. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

Measured Survey (1978)

Note (28 January 2022)

NM71SW 17 NM 74287 10033

The corn mill at Achafolla forms one of a group of four buildings that are depicted on an estate map of 1847 (NRS, RHP571) and annotated ‘Miller’s Croft Steading’. Only footings of the other three buildings remain, each of which is evident on visualisations derived from Airborne Laser Scanning data (at NM 74265 10022, NM 74234 10027 and NM 74252 10048).

Information from HES Archaeological Survey (GF Geddes) 28 January 2022.

ACFA Nos. 332-8