Stenness, Fishing Station

Fishing Station (19th Century), Hut (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Northmavine
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

This site was erroneously located to Steness farmstead. The NGR has now been changed to centre on the fishing station which lies S of the farmstead.

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 14 March 2001

Site Management (14 April 2015)

2-storey, 3-bay gabled former trading booth, now roofless. Red sandstone and granite rubble walls. Doorway at ground centring W (principal) elevation; blank bay to left; small window at ground in bay to right and larger window above.

Small window to left in gablehead of N elevation; square rubble- infilled vent centred at ground floor level, window at 1st floor to left. Internal fireplaces centred in gables at upper floor, rubble apex stacks with stone copes.

Publication Account (1997)

The location of Stenness is very similar to that of the Fethaland station, for the wide shingle beach is sheltered from the force of the Atlantic to the west by the Isle of Stenness (this time a real island) and the Skerry of Eshaness. It is, however, easier to reach, and a good view of the beach and its ruined lodges can be had from the road end. A rocky outcrop divides the beach into two, and there is the shell of a substantial lodge on the outcrop, with others farther round the bay in both directions. The buildings are rectangular and of stone, and, because they were occupied for such a short period each summer, it is possible that they were partially dismantled at the end of the season. The roof-timbers in particular were too precious to leave behind. As can be seen from the photograph taken in the 1880s, the roofs were finished with freshly cut turves.

Some 40 to 50 boats operated from Stenness, but the drying beach also coped with catches made by about 14 boats from the island of Uyea, where there was no suitable beach.

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: Shetland’, (1997).