Creag A' Bheinnein

Site Name Creag A' Bheinnein

Classification Cairnfield (Period Unassigned), Cultivation Remains (Period Unassigned), Enclosure(S) (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NJ02NW 10

• Parish Cromdale, Inverallan And Advie
  • Former District Badenoch And Strathspey
  • Former County Morayshire

NJ02NW 10.00 NJ 00099 28200

NJ02NW 10.01 NJ 0008 2818 Farmstead; Head Dyke

Centred at NJ 001 282 is a field system marked by stone clearance heaps and lynchets with plots varying from about 12m square to 40m by 20m. No huts were found. The system is partly overlaid by cultivation contemporary with a depopulated settlement centred at NJ 0008 2818.

Visited by OS (RL) 15 February 1971.

Air photographs have been taken of the field clearance cairns and have recorded a round house within the area, with a marked entrance. The line of grouse butts is clearly visible and nearby is an area of cultivation terraces. (See Archive for details.)

Information from J Harden, 1989.

NJ02NW 10. 01 0008 2818

A farmstead, comprising two unroofed buildings and one enclosure, and a head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Elginshire 1874, sheet xxxii). One unroofed building and one enclosure and the head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1976).

Information fom RCAHMS (AKK) 13 March 1997.

This farmstead, which is situated in heather moorland on a spur on the E flank of Beinn Mhòr, comprises four buildings, two with enclosures attached, all reduced to their lowermost courses, and a garden. It lies at the centre of a large area containing small clearance cairns.

The farmstead was abandoned before the middle of the 19th century and two of the buildings are depicted unroofed on both the 1st and 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map (Elginshire 1874, sheet xxxii; 1905, sheet xxxii NE). They respectively lie 22m W and 20m N of the garden. The former (NJ 00069 28186) measures 17.9m from NE to SW by 4.8m transversely over all. It has two entrances in its SE side and what is probably a bed-recess is situated at the SW end of the SE side. The latter building (NJ 00110 28216) measures 8.8m from NNE to SSW by 4.5m transversely over all, with an entrance in the middle of the ESE side.

The other two buildings, which respectively lie immediately NNE and 30m NW of the garden are, not shown on either edition of the map. They both measure about 8.6m in length overall; the former has an entrance in the middle of its E side.

The round-house noted previously was not found on the date of visit.

Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH) 10 October 2006.