Poltalloch House, North Lodge

Gateway (Period Unassigned), Lodge (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Poltalloch Estate, North Lodge And Gate-way

Site Number NR89NW 81.02

• Parish Kilmartin

Photographic Survey (1962)

Photographic survey of buildings on Poltalloch Estate, Argyll, by the Scottish National Buildings Record in 1962.

Field Visit (October 1981)

The roofless shell of this large Jacobean-style mansion stands in extensive policies 2.3km NE of Duntrune Castle (No. 128), which it replaced as the seat of the Malcolm family of Poltalloch. It occupies a natural terrace bounded to the N and W by a wooded ridge, but enjoying a wide prospect over parkland to Sand E. The house was built for Neill Malcolm between 1849 and 1853 to designs produced in the London office of William Burn, who himself staked out the proposed outline of the building in 1845 (en.1). This original plan was modified in extended discussions with the client, so that working-drawings were produced only in 1849. Advice on the setting of the house was given by the landscape-architect W A Nesfield, who designed the surrounding terrace-walls and parterre (en.2*). The house, formerly known as Callton Mor, was dismantled in 1957.

RCAHMS 1992, visited October 1981

[for a full architectural description see RCAHMS 1992 No. 177]