Tarbatness Lighthouse And Keepers' Cottages

Lighthouse (19th Century)

Site Number NH98NW 11

• Parish Tarbat

Tarbatness Lighthouse [NAT]

See also NH98NW 2.

(Location cited as NH 947 876). Tarbat Ness Lighthouse, built 1830 by engineer Robert Stevenson, rebuilt 1892. A tall circular tower on a semicircular one-storey base, with a triangular paned lantern with a domed roof. The corbelled parapet is machicolated. The keepers' houses are of the normal single-storey, flat-roofed variety.

J R Hume 1977.

As originally built (by James Smith of Inverness) the lighthouse used obaque cylindrical shades moved in the vertical plane to display an 'intermittent' or occulting light. Eathquake shocks have been felt at the lighthouse, and the two distinguishing horizontal bands were added in 1915.

R W Munro 1979.

Lighthouse stable condition; helipad overgrown.

CFA/MORA Coastal Assessment Survey 1998.

Tarbat Ness Lighthouse is was erected in 1830 by Robert Stevenson, and was rebuilt 1892. It comprises a tall circular tower on a semicircular single-storeyed base, and includes two blocks of typical Northern Lighthouse Board single-storeyed flat-roofed keepers' dwellings as well as a number of outbuildings, all of which are situated within a large compound surrounded by a random-rubble wall. The tower has a domed roof and triangular-paned lantern, beneath which there is a corbelled parapet.

At the time of survey, the light had been automated and the keepers' accommodation had been sold for private use.

Information from RCAHMS (MKO), 2003.

Construction (1830)