Jura, Ruantallan

Bothy (20th Century), Farmstead (19th Century), Shepherds Cottage (19th Century)

NR68SW 9.03 6113 8235, Jura, Tarbert, Stalker's House.

NR68SW 9.04 6103 8181, Jura, Tarbert, Stockmans Cottage.

NR68SW 9.05 6102 8185, Jura, Tarbert, Darroch Cottage.

Note (21 October 1998)

A farmstead comprising one unroofed building, two roofed buildings, one of which is a long building, and one enclosure is depicted on the OS 1st edition 6-inch map (Argyllshire 1881, sheet clxvii) and on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1975), although the buildings are not all at the same locations as those on the 1st edition.

Information from RCAHMS (SAH), 21 October 1998.

Note (28 June 2022)

NR58SW 8 NR 50516 83258

The former shepherds’ cottage at Ruantallain, now in use as an estate store and bothy, is situated on the W coast of Jura near the small sheltered bay of An Sàilean and a rocky promontory known as Rubha an t-Sàilean, from which it derives its name. The bothy and store comprises a long range, with a dilapidated stone walled enclosure to its SSW and a roofless ruin to the E. Two roofed buildings, one of which is now the bothy, two unroofed buildings, a small enclosure and a larger field are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire, sheet CLXVII, 1881). Ruantallain was described at the time as ‘a shepherds house and outhouses...the property [of] R D Campbell Esqr. of Jura...’ (OS Name Book, Argyllshire, Po. 67, p.167). The authorities for the names in this area included John and Neil McPhee, both ‘keeper’ at Ruantallain.

Former agricultural land is limited to a small areas to the SSE of the bothy, where vertical aerial photographs (Bluesky, 18 April 2020) show lazy bedding (NR 50484 83049), narrow rigs (NR 50583 83062) and clearance cairns (e.g. NR 50563 83090). Further S a small jetty (NR58SW 13) extends into the bay. A rectangular sheepfold is situated about 220m to the NE of the house and, some 120m beyond this to the ENE, there is an extensive area of peat cutting.

The coastline here is exposed and the cliff lines to the NW of the house are indented with caves, the most famous of which is linked to the house by a track and has been used as both as a stable and as a storehouse for coffins (NR58SW 5).

One roofed building, one unroofed building and an enclosure are depicted on the current edition of the OS (GIS) Mastermap.

Information from HES Archaeological Survey (G F Geddes) 28 June 2022