Grenish

Ring Cairn (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age), Stone Circle (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Parish Duthil And Rothiemurchus
  • Former District Badenoch And Strathspey

(NH 9078 1550) Stone Circle (NR)

OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1903)

NH 907 154. An impressive Clava ring-cairn, its form perfectly apparent despite some interior disturbance. The kerb, diameter 56', is almost complete. The outside circle of monoliths is now represented by two prostrate slabs (probably over their original positions) part of another, and 4 hollows probably indicating the former positions of stones removed (Henshall 1963)

C G Cash 1906; A S Henshall 1963.

Ring-cairn as described and planned by Henshall.

Visited by OS (R L) 14 November 1966.

NH 9078 1550 Damage to an area of the southern side of the cairn (NMRS NH91NW 5) by persons unknown was recorded and repaired. The damaged area was between 1-2m wide and up to c. 0.9m deep. A non-biodegradable, water permeable textile was laid in the damaged area before it was backfilled.

J S Rideout 1998

Desk Based Assessment (April 2013)

This report is for an archaeological desktop and walkover survey conducted for Treeline Forestry Ltd for an area of proposed forestry at Granish (Compartment 58/16), Aviemore, Highland. The area of proposed forestry is of a total of 30 hectares situated to the north-east of Aviemore, and until recently was afforested and felled.

Overall the area for proposed planting is in existing forestry, with no indication of any archaeological remains except the two cairns which are outside the area.

Funder: Treeline Forestry Ltd

Stuart Farrell