Littleferry Links

Pictish Symbol Stone (Pictish)

Little Ferry Links 4, Sutherland, Pictish symbol stone fragments

Measurements: H 0.50m, W 0.38m, D 0.09m

Stone type: red sandstone

Place of discovery: NH 814966

Present location: 4 Dunrobin Museum (ARC 545), Dunrobin Castle; 4a Inverness Museum & Art Gallery (where it is displayed alongside a cast of no 4; 00.211).

Evidence for discovery: no 4 was a surface find made in 1880 and no 4a came from the same area. It came to the museum sometime between 1909 and 1917 but no details are known of its discovery.

Present condition: broken but carving is clear.

Description

Together these two fragments represent the top left portion of a symbol stone incised with at least two symbols. A crescent and V-rod with internal decoration is carved above two concentric arcs, which may be part of a mirror or triple disc.

Date: seventh century.

References: ECMS pt3, 45, 47-8; Harden 1986; Fraser 2008, no 146.4.

Compiled by A Ritchie 2016

NH89NW 2.5 814 966

See also NH89NW 2.04.

No. 5. A fifth fragment of a Pictish symbol stone which joins onto no. 4, has recently been recognised in Inverness Museum. It bears part of a crescent and V-rod, below which is a double arc of a second symbol, possibly a mirror or double disc.

Information provided by G Harden, Inverness Museum, (Accession no. IM 00.211).

RCAHMS 1985.

This fragment was found on Littleferry Links, Golspie and fits onto no. 4 that is in Dunrobin Museum (NH89NW 2.04).

Information from R Jones, 1980.