Lochslin Castle

Tower House (Medieval)

Site Number NH88SW 4

• Parish Fearn

(NH 8495 8063) Lochslin Castle (NR) (Ruin)

OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

The smaller keep looking W is about 20' square, the other about 38' square. The castle is 60' high, and is fortified with three large turrets, two on the larger square and one on the smaller.

Statistical Account (OSA) 1792.

Loch Slin Castle, once a stronghold of the Mackenzies, was built on the L-plan and consisted of two nearly square keeps, attached at their corners where a staircase was placed. Only the NE corner of the larger keep now remains which is practically entire, including the angle turret at the top.

It is situated about 1/2 mile E of Loch Eye (MacDonald, Polson and Brown 1931) and is said to be 14th century (NSA 1845).

D MacDonald, A Polson and J Brown 1931; New Statistical Account (NSA) 1845; OSA 1792.

The NE corner of Lochslin Castle collapsed several years ago and is now only 1.4m in height. The remains form part of a rectangular block measuring 12.5m ENE-WSW by 8.0m overall, delineated by the ill-preserved turf-grown footing of a wall, 1.1m thick.Only the footings (showing the outer wall face) of the W and S sides of the smaller tower attached to the NW corner of the main block, can be traced, giving the impression of a square tower about 6.5m square.

Visited by OS (A A) 20 September 1972.

Field Visit (September 1977)