Edinburgh, Leith, Junction Place, Victoria Public Baths

Baths (19th Century), Swimming Pool (19th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, Leith, Junction Place, Victoria Public Baths

Classification Baths (19th Century), Swimming Pool (19th Century)

NT 2672 7597 Two possible 19th-century cannon or cannon-shaped gate-guardians were removed from outside the Junction Street Baths for conservation where they had been used as street bollards. These objects are locally believed to have come from the nearby late 18th-century fort at Leith which had been demolished in the early 1960s.

Sponsor: City of Edinburgh Council

J A Lawson 2001

Project (1997)

Field Visit (24 April 2002)

Leith coat of arms within broken segmented pediment above double-arched entrance in right wing. Sailing ship with central Virgin and child is contained by a shield with motto on ribbon below.

Inspected By : I.C. Grant

Inscriptions : Above coat of arms (raised letters): SIGILLUM OPPIDI DE LEITH

On ribbon below coat of arms (raised letters): PERSEVERE

On three bronze plaques between ground and first floor windows (below large arched window). From left to right:

(1) THIS MEMORIAL TABLET / PLACED BY / COUNCILLOR WILLIAM BAXTER / CONVENOR OF THE BATHS COMMITTEE / DECR. 23RD 1898

(2) LEITH VICTORIA PUBLIC BATHS / ERECTED 1898 / BY THE PROVOST, MAGISTRATES AND TOWN COUNCIL / GEO. SIMPSON, TOWN ARCHITECT. JOHN BENNET, PROVOST. T.E. LAING, TOWN CLERK.

(3) THESE BATHS OPENED / IN PRESENCE OF THE / MAGISTRATES AND TOWN COUNCIL / BY / JOHN BENNET, PROVOST / JUNE 30TH 1899

Signatures : None Visible

Design period : 1896-1899

Unveiling details : 30 June 1899

Information from Public Monuments and Sculpture Association (PMSA Work Ref : EDIN0828)

Field Visit (May 2008)

The building is situated with its main entrance on Junction Place, and extends to the rear between Corunna Place and Bonnington Road. It is depicted on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map as Victoria Baths.

The main entrance is situated in the centre of a single-storey building of red coursed-rubble sandstone with pitched slate roof with decorative clay ridge tiles and brick stack. There are bipartite windows to either side of the entrance. The double arched entrance of polished red ashlar is crowned with an segmental arched broken-apex pediment boasting a large shield. The shield depicts the seal of the burgh of Leith: a galley on the sea with unfurled masts with the Virgin and Holy Child in the centre. Above the shield are the words ‘Stgillum oppidi de Leith’ and the motto ‘Persevere’. The double entrance was previously used by the baths (left) and the town registrar (right) and the painted signs illustrating this distinction can still be seen on the stonework.

The tripartite pool block to the left has a large centre bay, which is slightly advanced and flanked by fluted pilasters and a large triangular pediment. The tall round arched window is S facing so provides natural light to the main pool area. It has small-paned leaded glazing. Beneath this window are three bronze commemorative panels. The symmetrical flanking bays are of two storeys and feature four plain window openings on each level. The remains of a decorative cast iron lamp bracket is affixed to the wall of the W bay. This bracket is a rare survivor of this once typical street furniture throughout Leith.

The baths are entered through the main entrance and through a vestibule which has a decorative dado, dentilled cornice and rood lantern and leads to the reception area. There is a large marble commemorative plaque on the vestibule wall marking the opening of the baths in June 1899. The reception area and crèche has been remodelled from the former individual plunge baths area. The open roof structure and glazed roof lighting in these areas is evidence of their former use. Similarly the small gym area has been converted from the former registrars office.

The main swimming pool is 25 yards long and surrounded by traditional single changing booths, which open directly onto the poolside. The original timber panelling inside the booths survives but the half doors were replaced in 2006 when the pool underwent some upgrading. A cantilevered gallery surrounds the pool on all sides, supported by timber columns with stylised, decorative capitals. The gallery balustrade consists of elegantly curved wrought iron balusters, which alternately feature a barley sugar twist or floral boss. The gallery slightly projects outwards at the N and S ends of the pool to provide adequate spectator viewing. A 1930s design clock, which was apparently salvaged from a nearby building, is located at then N end of the pool. The exposed light steel truss roof also features floral bosses and has two arcaded catwalks for maintenance access to the lighting and roof. The roof glazing is currently covered by corrugated acrylic sheeting.

At the time of writing a new extension to Leith Victoria Baths had recently opened, providing additional gym and studio facilities to the rear of the building.

Information from RCAHMS (EAL) May 2008.

Watching Brief (9 April 2014 - 8 May 2014)

NT 267 760 A watching brief was undertaken, 9 April – 8 May 2014, during ground-breaking work associated with the redevelopment of a single plot on the site of the former Dr Bell’s Swimming Pool. Several brick foundations possibly relating to the former Victorian saw mill known to occupy the site were recorded as well as a single lime-mortared sandstone wall of unknown date.

Funder: Hardies LLP

Hana Kdolska – AOC Archaeology Group