Hill Of Nigg

Farmstead (Post Medieval)

Site Name Hill Of Nigg

Classification Farmstead (Post Medieval)

Site Number NH87SW 20

• Parish Nigg (Ross And Cromarty)

Archaeology Notes

A farmstead comprising three unroofed buildings, arranged around a courtyard, and a head-dyke are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire and Cromartyshire 1880, sheet lv). The buildings, but not the head-dyke, are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1981).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH), 10 April 1996

Deserted farmstead; enclosure - tumbled and overgrown.

Rectangular house without obvious gables and with square ends stone walls with unknown core. Outbuildings and yard walls - stone faced with a straw and earth core, well shown in section. Probably more than 100m from cliff top.

CFA/MORA Coastal Assessment Survey 1998.

Field Visit (September 1977)

Hill of Nigg 2 NH 842 718 NH87SW

This deserted farm consists of two buildings and probably displays at least two phases of construction. The SE building is of clay-mortar construction while that to the NW has clay walls above a height of about 1m.

RCAHMS 1979, visited September 1977

Field Visit (2013 - 2014)

Rectangular house of stone wall construction. Square ended and with no obvious gables. Outbuilding and yard walls are stone faced with a straw and earth core. Located in pasture, and under gorse and grass cover, under threat from cattle erosion.House 9m*5m. Site exposed to Moray Firth to the East.

Visited by Scotland's Coastal Heritage at Risk (SCHARP) 2013