Jura, Cill Earnadail, Campbell Of Jura Mausoleum

Mausoleum (19th Century)

Classification Mausoleum (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Kilearnadale, Killearnadale

Site Number NR56NW 1.01

• Parish Jura

Nothing now remains of the church that formerly stood here, the only building now extant being the mausoleum of the Campbells of Jura, erected to a design of William Burn in 1838. (New Statistical Account, Argyll, 1845) This takes the form of a barrel-vaulted cell with heavy angle-buttresses and a steeply-pitched roof of stone slabs.

The round-arched entrance is screened by a cast-iron rail and above the arch-head a blank shield and label are carved in relief; the rear wall bears the incised date of erection.

The following monuments are in the burial-ground of the chapel (NR56NW 1.00, except numbers 8-11 (RCAHMS 1984) which lie within the Campbell of Jura mausoleum.

POST-REFORMATION

(8) A recumbent slab of sandstone carved in relief with an armorial achievement, the shield bearing: quarterly, 1st and

4th, gyronny of eight; 2nd, a castle; 3rd, a galley, sail furled. The crest is a dexter hand holding a lance and the motto is AUDACES JUVO (('I help the bold'). At the top there are carved the emblems of mortality, and proceeding from a trumpet a label with the motto SURGITE ETVENITE ('Rise up and come (to judgement)'). In the lower part of the slab is the inscription:

HERE LYES THE/CORPS OFDUNCAN/CAMPBEL BAILIE/OF JURA

& LAWFUL SON TO/ALEXANDER CAMPBEL OF LOCH/INEL

WHO DYED THE 2D DAY/OF MAY 1695

AND OF HIS AGE/THE 99TH YEARS

AND THE/CORPS OF MARY McLEAN

DA/UGHTER TO HECTOR McLEAN/OF TORLOISK HIS SPOUSE

Duncan, a younger son of Alexander Campbell, 3rd of Lochnell, acquired the lands ofSanaig in Jura in 1666 and at

about the same time was appointed by the 9th Earl of Argyll to be bailie and chamberlain of the island. (Burke's Landed Gentry 18th ed. 1965-72)

(9) A recumbent slab of sandstone bearing a partially recut inscription commemorating John, son to Duncan

Campbel, bailie of Jura (supra, number 8), and Catherine, daughter to Colin Campbel ofLochinel, his spouse, who died

in 1726 aged 68. John Campbell, 2nd of Sanaig, died in 1736 aged 95, (Budge 1960) but the space set aside for recording this information remains unfilled. Above the inscription is carved an armorial achievement in relief, the shield bearing: quarterly, 1st and 4th, gyronny of eight; 2nd, ?a boar's head couped; 3rd, a galley, sail furled. Beneath is a label bearing the motto AUDACES JUVO (I help the bold') The crest is illegible.

(10) A recumbent slab of schist bearing the inscription:

HIC JACENT IN TUMULO ARCHIBALDUS/CAMPBELL

HYPOTHECARIUS CREDITOR DE/LOCHHEAD

DUNCANI CAMPBELL BALIVI/JURAE FILIUS SECLJNDUS/

AETATE SUA 66

ET CONIUX EIUS KATHRINA MCSUEEN

IURAE/PASTORIS FILIA AETATE SUA 63

('Here lie entombed Archibald Campbell, wadsetter of Lochhead (Campbeltown), second son of Duncan

Campbell, bailie of Jura, aged 66, and his wife, Katherine MacSween, daughter of the minister of Jura, aged 63').

Beneath the inscription are carved two shields. The upper one is charged, for MacSween, a chevron between three

boars' heads couped, and above it there is an ?animal for crest, with a label bearing the motto JE ESPERE (1 hope'). The lower shield bears quarterly, for Campbell: 1st, a boar's head couped; 2nd and 3rd, gyronny of eight; 4th, a galley, sail furled. Beneath are carved two lines of almost illegible verse which, with the help of a 19th-century transcript, (SRO Campbell of Jura Collection, GD 64/3/156) may tentatively be restored to read:

MORTEM PRAE OCULIS OTIIA (sic) NOS JUBENT HABERE

QUOCUNQUE DUCET NOS ITER AD VIT_R31 BEATAM

('Our pastimes bid us keep death before our eyes, whithersoever the way to blessed life may lead us').

Archibald Campbell, younger son of the above mentioned Duncan (see number 8, NR56NW 1.01) and ancestor of the Campbells of

Glendaruel, appears to have died in or before 1722. (The Clan Campbell 1916; Burke's Landed Gentry 18th ed. 1965-72)

(11) A recumbent slab of sandstone of early 19th-century date bearing an inscription which identifies it as LEAC NAN TRI IAINEAN ('the stone of the three Johns') and commemorates John Maclain Mhiclain MacLean, uncle of Mary MacLean, wife of the Duncan Campbell who died in 1695 (supra, no.8).

RCAHMS 1984, visited March 1980.

Site Management (21 January 2010)

Gothic Revival. Ashlar; stone-slab roof. 2 buttresses on each side. Moulded segmental arch in front; blank escutcheon above; within, grave slabs on floor and mural tablets and date '1838' on rear wall. Small enclosure in front; spear-headed cast-iron railings. (Historic Scotland)