Lochside, 'flemish Camp'

Henge (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

(Name: NH 8118 5234) Site of Flemish Camp (NR)

OS 6" map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1906)

There are what are supposed to be the traces of a Flemish camp at Loch Flemington.

New Statistical Account (NSA) 1845.

The site of this camp is situated at the side of Loch Flemington, at its eastern end, and in front of the houses of Lochside. The marks of the different camps up to a few years ago were visible, but the ground has been ploughed up and is now under crop.

Name Book 1870.

There are no extant remains of anything resembling hut circles, enclosures, or a camp in the area centred at NH 8118 5234, which is arable ground.

Visited by OS (RD) 13 August 1964.

NH 812 523. Air photography has revealed the crop-mark of what may be a small Class II henge lying between the NE end of Loch Flemington and the public road. Oval on plan, it measures about 17m from NE to SW by at least 14m transversely within a ditch about 2m broad which is interrupted by gaps about 2m wide on the NE and SW. The public road has destroyed part of the NW arc of the ditch. This site may be the 'Flemish camp' noted by the previous authorities.

(Visible on RCAHMS air photograph IN 2654: flown 1976).

Scheduled as 'Heatherdean, henge 30m SSE of, Lochside... the remains of a small henge...'

[Measurements cited].

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 15 October 2007.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 11 December 2014.

Field Visit (March 1978)

Lochside NH 812 523 NH85SW 6

Air photographs have revealed the crop-mark of what may be a small Class II henge lying between the NE end of Loch Flemington and the public road. Oval on plan, it measures about 17m from NE to SW by at least 14m transversely within a ditch about 2m broad which is interrupted by gaps about 2m wide on the NE and SW. The public road has destroyed part of the NW arc of the ditch. This site may be the 'Flemish camp' which was

noted in 1870.

RCAHMS 1979, visited March 1978