Brackley

Pit(S) (Period Unassigned), Roundhouse(S) (Prehistoric), Souterrain (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Name Brackley

Classification Pit(S) (Period Unassigned), Roundhouse(S) (Prehistoric), Souterrain (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Number NH85SW 23

NGR Description Centred NH 8057 5223

• Parish Petty
  • Former District Inverness

NH85SW 23 centred 8057 5223

On the SE side of A 96 are at least seven circular crop marks, some with concentric rings of post holes.

G D B Jones and I Keillar 1985; I Keillar 1986.

Information to follow.

RCAHMS (KB) 11 July 2000.

Scheduled as 'Brackley, settlement 230m ENE of,... a prehistoric settlement of at least four roundhouses, visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. It survives as negative (buried) features, situated on level ground 175m to the ENE of the buildings [NH85SW 46] at Brackley. As a group the four roundhouses are aligned roughly E to W, with the middle pair situated very close together on a NW to SE alignment. The roundhouse to the E has a ditch that iws 3-4m eide enclosing an internal area 13m in diameter. A ring of thirteen postholes is situated around the perimeter of the internal area. A break in the line of the ditch occurs on the N. The SE example consists of a pennanular ditch, 3-4m wide, tracing its N perimeter, with a break in the centre indicating its entranceway. The NW roundhouse in the middle pair consists of a broad ditch, 4-6m wide, giving an overall external diameter of 21m. The roundhouse to the W is defined along its northern perimeter by a broad penannular ditch, 5.5m wide, tapering to the W.'

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 21 March 2007.

The scheduled area may contain only part of the cropmark complex that is recognised by RCAHMS.