Brackla House

Enclosure (Prehistoric), Bead (Glass), Samian (Pottery)(Roman)

Site Number NH85SE 24

• Parish Cawdor
  • Former District Nairn
  • Former County Nairn

NH 857 513. The crop-mark of a circular enclosure is visible on air photographs about 250m WNW of Brackla House. It measures about 30m in diameter within a narrow ditch and has an entrance on the E.

RCAHMS 1978.

This ring ditch was cut across in 1990. Carbon, clinker, a yellow glass pendant bead, and a sherd of Samian ware were found. The ditch was shallow, 300mm. The carbon has gone for dating. Pottery and bead with Manchester University.

G D Jones and I Keillar 1990e.

Excavation of a circular ditched enclosure 26m in diameter, with an internal palisade-trench, yielded a later second-century sherd of Samian, Dr. 31, re-used as a lid.

S S Frere 1991.

NH 855 524 A series of reconnaissance flights by the Moray Aerial Survey along the south side of the Moray Firth, between Banff and Inverness, since 1984-9 has identified a significant number of presumed prehistoric settlement and mortuary sites. During the survey a ditched enclosure, with a possible souterrain and second enclosure, was examined on the edge of the World War II airfield behind the Brackla Distillery, off the B9090 road between Cawdor and Nairn. Across the period of survey exceptionally clear crop marks were produced by this site in barley, growing on class 2 land, 40m above sea level. Sample excavation was undertaken in 1989 for a variety of reasons.

Ruth Pelling 1990

Field Visit (May 1978)

Brackla House NH 857 513 NH85SE

RCAHMS 1978, visited May 1978

Ground Penetrating Radar (1989)

Sub-surface radar survey carried out by J Trust in 1989 proved ineffective at Brackla House.

Project (1989 - 1990)

Geophysical surveys including: sub-surface radar, resistivity and magnetometry in 1989 and by J Trust.

Resistivity (September 1990)

Resistivity survey carried out by J Trust in 1990 showed some definition of the enclosure.