Armadale, Etna Brickworks

View from N showing ENE front of W Hoffman kiln and main buildings in background. Both 10 chamber kilns were demolished in 1984.
View from south of retaining wall at NS94408 67891
 compare
Pan House/ Machine Wing, ground floor. Interior. View from north west. View of pan mill no. 1 bucket elevator carrying milled material to the screen loft. The material at this point would resemble oatmeal in consistency.
 compare
Pan House/ Machine Wing, ground floor. Interior. View from south of middle pan mill's bucket elevator. The pan mill has been removed.
 compare
Pan House/ Machine Wing , ground floor. Interior. View of pan mill base after dismantling. The ground clay would have dropped into a sump below the mill and picked up by the bucket elevator.
 compare
Pan House/ Machine Wing, ground floor, adjacent to north compartment of Pan House. Partially demolished area. Appears to have supplied the (newer) Hoppers 5 and 6 through the door on the right.
 compare
Pan House/ Machine Wing, ground floor. View from north. the former pan mills are behind the camera. Conveyor below 8 hopper area which was fed by conveyor from NS99420  67903 (now demolished). The 8 hoppers were made by 'Thomas C. Fawcett, Engineer' (England).
 compare
Pan House/ Machine Wing, screen loft, 2nd floor/mezzannine.  Interior. View from east of one of the three screens feeding crushed and sieved dry clay dust to the hoppers below. Each screen is served by one bucket elevator .
Pan House/ Machine Wing. View from east. Switch Room no. 1 is on the left of the image.
Interior. Switch Room no. 1 .
 compare
View from south of west chamber arch of the gas-fired Hoffmann Continuous Kiln centred at NS94470 67952. This kiln could hold 380,000 bricks in total.
 compare
Hoffmann Kiln. Interior. South end of west chamber showing reapirs and rebuilds of the gas-fired Hoffmann Continuous Kiln centred at NS94470 67952. This kiln could hold 380,000 bricks in total.
 compare
Gas fired Hoffmann continuous batch kiln. Air vent. These would be left open or clocked depending on the firing conditions of the kiln. The gas-fired Hoffmann Continuous Kiln was centred at NS94470 67952. This kiln cou
 compare
Detail of wicket no. 24 concrete arch. This gas-fired Hoffmann Continuous Kiln centred at NS94470 67952, was built in the 1964. This kiln could hold 380,000 bricks in total.
Detail of north east corner, gas-fired Hoffmann Continuous Kiln centred at NS94470 67952.
 compare
Detail of south end,  gas-fired Hoffmann Continuous Kiln centred at NS94470 67952. This shows the set green bricks left unfired when the brickworks closed in December 2011.
General view from W
View from NW showing WSW front of W Hoffman kiln and main buildings in background
View from east of east gate at NS94495 68052.
View from east.
View from west south west.
Pan House/ Machine Wing. View from south south east.
 compare
Pan House/ Machine Wing, ground floor. Interior. View from north west. There were three pan mills on this level. All have been removed prior to demolition. The three bucket elevators from the pan mills rising to the screen loft for 'sieving' and supplying the hoppers in the adjacent compartment are visible. The pipes for returning material to be re-crushed to the correct size are also visible.
Pan House/ Machine Wing, ground floor. Interior. View of pan mill base after dismantling.