Lagnagreishach Wood

Enclosure (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age), Henge (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Former District Inverness

NH 8096 5558 Fort (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1906)

Earthwork (NR)

OS 6" map, (1959)

A small fort now evidenced by a slight circular mound; it is planted over and scarcely distinguishable unless pointed out.

Name Book 1870.

A well preserved cairn, levelled into a slight SW facing slope in reafforested, Lagnagreishach Wood.

It comprises an oval platform measuring c 7.0m SW/NE by c 6.0m transversely, surrounded by a ditch c 2.5m wide and c 0.4m deep with an outer earthen bank c 2.5m wide and c 0.3m high. Across the ditch in the SW is a causeway c 2.0m wide, which is mutilated by a tree stump, with a corresponding break in the bank. The central platform is slightly raised, c 0.2m, above the surrounding ground level by a turf-covered crown of closely packed rubble stones which covers the whole platform.

Resurveyed at 1/2500 (Visited by OS [RD] 16 August 1964).

Visited by OS (A A) 28 January 1971.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 10 December 2014.

Field Visit (July 1978)

Milton of Balnagowan NH 809 555 NH85NW 1

Situated in dense forest 750m NW of Milton of Balnagowan farmhouse there is a ritual enclosure consisting of a ditch and external bank which encloses an area 7.5m in diameter. The ditch is 2.4m broad by 0.4m deep and the bank is 2.9m thick and 0.3m high. On the SW both bank and ditch are interrupted by a causeway 1.8m wide.

RCAHMS 1979, visited July 1978