Nairn, King Steps Quarry

Site Name Nairn, King Steps Quarry

Classification Flake(S) (Quartz)(Prehistoric), Flake(S) (Flint)(Prehistoric), Lithic Implement(S) (Stone)(Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Kingsteps Quarries

Site Number NH85NE 27

• Parish Nairn
  • Former District Nairn
  • Former County Nairn

NH85NE 27 8997 5712

See also NH85NE 465.

Rough stone and flint implements found in association with charcoal, and encased in a bed of peat covered by sand above Kingsteps quarries, indicate Mesolithic occupation. The peat has been radio-carbon - dated to c. 5500 BC.

J B Simpson 1954; Information from Nairnshire Telegraph, 8 March 1960.

Flakes of flint and quartz from Kings Step Quarry [Kingsteps Quarries: NH85NE 465] were donated to the (NMAS) by Dr J B Simpson, Nairn. (AC 650-3)

Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1962.

According to local information the finds mady by Dr Simpson, now deceased, came from the NE end of Kingsteps Quarries in the area centred NH 8997 5712. The quarries are now disused and overgrown.

Visited by OS (R L) 8 December 1970.

Kingsteps Quarry NH 899 571 NH85NE 27

Mesolithic flints, probably dating to the Boreal/Atlantic transition, have been excavated at Kingsteps Quarry. The finds are now in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS AC 650-3).