Unst, Cross Ness

Midden (Period Unassigned), Structure (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Unst
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

(Area: HP 650 121) A midden containing red ashy soil, unburnt animal bones, fragments of clay vessels and small burnt stones was found just above high water mark at the head of a small geo about 30 yards east of the Cross Kirk (HP61SE 5 ) in May 1901.

In digging into the deposit, Fraser come upon a cup, formed from the vertebral joint of a cetacean, considered to be pre-Viking.

'Alongside the geo, on the north', were some traces of an old foundation but of no definite form.

J Fraser 1909

There is a midden containing 'late wheelhouse' and 'passage house' type pottery, a small clay gaming piece, soapstone lamp and a large quantity of animal bones, in a rockfall on Cross Ness promontory. (HP 6515 1210). There is some evidence of structure near the point of the promontory.

A Small 1965

A local farmer indicated where Small found the midden material, at HP 6512 1212. This is probably the site referred to by Fraser. Only a few shells were noted at the time of investigation. At HP 6511 1213 at the shoulder of Cross Ness promontory are the remains of a small building with walls 1.2m thick, measuring c.3.0m. wide internally, and destroyed at its W. end but apparently having been 9.0m long. It is partially surrounded by an enclosure wall but the remains are too indefinite for classification. This is possibly the 'foundation' referred to by Fraser. These are only very indeterminate structural remains at the point of the promontory, part of which, according to local information, was destroyed by a mine a number of years ago. At HP 6513 1211 in the N face of the highest point of the promontory, erosion has exposed an area of dry stone walling, probably an occupation site associated with the midden, but the erosion has been so extensive that little can be left of it.

Visited by OS (A A) 4 May 1969