Camelon

Ditch(S) (Roman)

• Council Falkirk
  • Parish Falkirk
  • Former District Falkirk
  • Former County Stirlingshire

NS 866 807 Excavation in June 1998 at the site of the Dorrator Ironworks ahead of redevelopment located two V-shaped ditches of the 1st century AD. They followed the line of an E-W escarpment overlooking the floodplain of the River Carron, and were of a military character. They can be attributed to the Flavian annexe to the fort at Camelon. A slot parallel with the upper ditch may represent part of the associated rampart. The ditches had completely silted up by the time a large drainage ditch was cut across them at right-angles. This drain was filled with a large quantity of rubbish in the 2nd century. The material includes pottery, shoes, wattle and daub, bone, beads and harness fittings. Having completely impeded the flow of water, the rubbish was dug through by a V-shaped ditch of much smaller dimensions. On the flatter ground to the S, a number of smaller ditches probably represented a field system of the immediate post-Roman period.

Sponsors: FM Enterprises, Falkirk Museum.

G Bailey 1999

Archaeological Evaluation (6 June 2012 - 7 June 2012)

NS 866 806 An evaluation was undertaken 6–7 June 2012 prior to proposed development work. The site was considered sensitive due to its proximity to known Roman and prehistoric remains. A total of seven trenches, equivalent to >6% of the 0.89ha site, were excavated. No significant archaeological features or finds were recorded.

Funder: Aldi Stores Ltd

Maureen C Kilpatrick, GUARD Archaeology Ltd 2012

OASIS ID: guardarc1-128093

Archaeological Evaluation (7 July 2014 - 8 July 2014)

An archaeological evaluation was carried out by GUARD Archaeology Limited, on behalf of Bracewell Stirling Consulting, on an area proposed for development at Braehead Road, Camelon, Falkirk. The trial trench evaluation comprised 5% of the total available area proposed for development, excluding areas where services are known to lie. Several significant archaeological features, including a possible Flavian period Roman ditch, were encountered during the evaluation.

Information from OASIS ID: guardarc1-185354 (C Rennie) 2014.

Excavation (10 September 2014 - 8 November 2014)

GUARD Archaeology Limited were commissioned to undertake an archaeological strip, map, sample and record assessment on an area of ground due to be developed at Redbrae Road, Camelon, near Falkirk. This work was undertaken in addendum to the existing written scheme of investigation associated with the mitigation works required in support of the erection of a Class 1 shop unit and associated infrasctructure. Previous evaluation trenching at the proposed development site revealed the presence of potentially significant archaeological remains in the north-east corner including a linear ditch which may be associated with the annexe of Camelon Roman Fort. This additional work therefore focused on the north-east area of the site and revealed the presence of two V-shaped ditches with later re-cutting, a probable drainange ditch, four large pits and several smaller posthole/pit features. Finds including sherds of Roman pottery and metal working waste including slag and hearth lining were recovered from the site.

Information from OASIS ID: guardarc1-192790 (M Kilpatrick) 2014