Easter Galcantray

Cropmark(S) (Prehistoric), Enclosure (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH84NW 20

• Parish Croy And Dalcross (Nairn)
  • Former District Nairn
  • Former County Nairn

The S side and parts of the E and W sides of a rectilinear enclosure are revealed as crop-marks in a field 300m N of Easter Galcantray. A gap at the centre of the S side marks the position of the entrance.

RCAHMS 1978, visited May 1978.

Field Visit (May 1978)

Holme Rose NH 810 483 NH84NW

The S side and parts of the E and W sides of a rectilinear enclosure are revealed as cropmarks in a field 300m N of Easter Galcantray. A gap at the centre of the S side marks the position of an entrance.

RCAHMS 1978, visited May 1978

Excavation (1985 - 1990)

Manuscripts, slides, photographs and drawings from the Barri Jones collection pertaining to the enclosure at Cawdor (Easter Galcantray). A total of 12 trenches were opened.

Trial excavated by Professor Jones in 1985. Large Roman type ditch c. 4m wide and 3m deep, uncovered. Part of gate with three post holes, c. 30cm square, excavated. Small piece of Roman coarse ware found with burnt material at bottom of ditch.

G D B Jones and I Keillar 1984; G D B Jones and I Keillar 1985.

Further excavation confirms general Roman appearance of ditch. Evidence of manual backfilling. Many square post holes, massively chocked, in interior of site. The only pottery which is easily identifiable appears to be medieval. Topographical and geological investigations continue. Carbon-14 dates awaited. Further work necessary to conclusively establish the character of this site.

G D B Jones and I Keillar 1986.

A third season's work by Manchester and Newcastle Universities uncovered the curved SW corner of the ditch. Massive post holes indicate the probability of a corner tower while the cobbling and revetting is of good quality.

G D B Jones and I Keillar 1987.

The fourth season's work confirmed the existence of a corner tower. Charcoal was obtained from several of the holes and dating is in progress. A blue melon bead was found in one of the post holes. A resistivity survey showed the presence of an oblique defensive structure shielding the entrance. Three very small pieces of coarse pottery were found.

G D B Jones and I Keillar 1988.

The fifth season's work uncovered a cobbled road-like surface behind the southern ditch. The post-hole pattern outlined a building some 21m long. A final season's work is planned for next year.

G D B Jones and I Keillar 1989c.

Further work in 1990 uncovered many additional post holes.