Aberdeen, Bucksburn, Oldmeldrum Road, Church Of Scotland

Church (19th Century), War Memorial (20th Century)

Site Name Aberdeen, Bucksburn, Oldmeldrum Road, Church Of Scotland

Classification Church (19th Century), War Memorial (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Old Meldrum Road; Bucksburn Church; Bucksburn Stoneywood Church; War Memorial Plaque

Site Number NJ80NE 80

• Council Aberdeen, City Of
  • Parish Newhills
  • Former District City Of Aberdeen

NJ80NE 80.00 89764 09636

NJ80NE 80.01 NJ 8975 0963 hall

For adjacent manse, see NJ80NE 81.

Bucksburn Church (C of S) [NAT]

Architecture Notes

Bucksburn Stoneywood Parish Church was recorded by the Threatened Buildings Survey on 28th July 2022. The survey was prompted by the proposed closure and sale of the church. Bucksburn Stoneywood Church joined with Newhills Church in October 2022 to form Brimmond Church (Canmore ID 118217).

Bucksburn Stoneywood was built as Newhills Free Church 1843-4 probably to the designs of William Henderson. Newhills became Bucksburn Church of Scotland in 1929 and united with Stoneywood Church in 1988. Stoneywood Church (Canmore ID 369150) closed in 1988 and is now the Aberdeen Hindu Mandir.

Bucksburn Stoneywood Church is a rectangular building with a canted east end with single storey projecting vestry. To the west are the halls and the staircases to the u-plan gallery. There is a u-plan gallery with the organ and pulpit at the narrow east end. The furnishings of the platform came from Stoneywood Church including the communion table.

Project (February 2014 - July 2014)

A data upgrade project to record war memorials.