Edinburgh, 12, 14, 16, 18 Bernard Street

Bank (Financial) (19th Century), Boundary Wall (19th Century), Commercial Office(S) (19th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, 12, 14, 16, 18 Bernard Street

Classification Bank (Financial) (19th Century), Boundary Wall (19th Century), Commercial Office(S) (19th Century)

Standing Building Recording (July 2017)

NT 27253 76493 An unlisted stone-built boundary wall on the western side of a disused car park at 12–18 Bernard Street, was recorded in July 2017 as part of the proposed site redevelopment. The wall was c12m long and 3m high with a central stone buttress formed when an earlier L-shaped building was demolished to lend it formal support. A blocked window situated at the N end of the wall was probably associated with this building. The W side of the wall was covered with harling that masked any historical features. The boundary wall formed an early division between two courtyards in the 19th century. By 1914 it was part of a partition wall between two buildings. These buildings were demolished sometime during the 20th century.

Archive: NRHE

Funder: Axiom Project Services Ltd

Michael Cressey – CFA Archaeology Ltd

Archaeological Evaluation (July 2017 - February 2018)

NT 27253 76493 A watching brief was undertaken, July 2017 – February 2018, during the grubbing up of foundations on land 25m NE of 12 – 18 Bernard Street. The work identified a number of sandstone and lime-mortar walls, concrete surfaces, setts and a possible well. All probably relating to 19th-century development of the site. The foundations had cut through sand deposits to c2m below the current ground level.

Archive: NRHE (intended). Report: City of Edinburgh Council HER

Magnus Kirby – CFA Archaeology Ltd