Insh Church

Site Name Insh Church

Classification Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Chapel (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Church (Period Unassigned), Font (Period Unassigned), Bell (Bronze)

Alternative Name(s) St Adamnan's Church; Kincraig, Insh Parish Church Of Scotland And Burial Ground

Site Number NH80NW 3

• Parish Kingussie And Insh
  • Former District Badenoch And Strathspey

NH80NW 3 83585 05350.

(NH 8358 0533) Church (NAT) on Site of St. Ewan's Chapel (NR).

OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1903)

The parish church of Insh was dedicated to St Adamnan (d. 704 A.D.), the biographer of St. Columba, according to Joseph Anderson and Hew Scott, although the minister in 1881 did not know of a dedication. The parish was united with Kingussie about 1580 but disjoined, quod sacra, in 1869. The present church was erected in 1792. It possesses a very ancient cast-bronze bell, possibly dating from the time of St. Adamnan and a stone basin is set in one of the windows which was probably the font of the earliest church. The church stands on Tom Eunan, i.e. Adamnan's Mount (Eunan being a diminutive form of the saint's name).

J Anderson 1881; H Scott 1926; G Hay 1957.

Both bell and baptismal font are inside the church.