Aberdeen, 25-30 Castle Street, Salvation Army Citadel

Site Name Aberdeen, 25-30 Castle Street, Salvation Army Citadel

Classification Salvation Army Hall (19th Century), Wall (Medieval), Organic Material (Shell)(Medieval), Unidentified Pottery (Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) 3 Castle Terrace

Site Number NJ90NW 833

• Council Aberdeen, City Of
  • Parish Aberdeen
  • Former District City Of Aberdeen

NJ90NW 833 94550 06384

NJ 9455 0639 Building work at the Salvation Army Citadel revealed a medieval wall foundation in an open area at the rear (east) of the site, close to the area occupied by Aberdeen castle. The wall was recorded and then covered up; the area is being landscaped but it was possible to leave the wall in situ.

A Cameron (Information from Oasis ID: aberdeen3-38233), 28 Jan 2008.

Aberdeen, Salvation Army Citadel.

Architect: James Soutter, 1896.

Watching Brief (15 June 2007 - 28 January 2008)

NJ 9455 0639 A watching brief was carried out 15 June 2007 – 28 January 2008 during redevelopment of the Salvation Army Citadel. During this work a wall was uncovered which probably dates to the medieval period. The wall was recorded and left in situ. This area was built up by 1661, the date of Parson Gordon’s map, and the wall may have belonged to one of the buildings dating to the late medieval or early postmedieval

period.

Archive: Aberdeen City Council SMR, RCAHMS (intended)