Clashmore Wood

Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Classification Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH79SW 5

• Parish Dornoch

('A' - NH 7381 9084) Enclosure (NR)

OS 25" map, (1967)

A hut circle ('A') bounded by a bank, 6ft thick broadening to 13 1/2ft at the entrance passage in the SSE, at the W side of which are indications of a chamber. There are a number of small mounds in the area, one of which abuts on the hut bank in the E.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

In Clashmore Wood are two circular stone-walled huts ('A' and 'B'), with several stone clearance heaps in the vicinity, noted as mounds by the RCAHM, probably from contemporary cultivation plots.

Hut 'A', overgrown with young firs and whin, is c.11.5m in diameter between the centres of a wall generally spread to c.2.5m. The entrance in the SE is mutilated by afforestation, and there is no trace of the widening of the wall or of the chamber described by RCAHMS.

'B' at NH 7385 9076, about 10.0m S of a cairn (NH79SW 4) is greatly reduced and overgrown with whin. It is c.10.0m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to c.2.0m. A gap in the SE arc is possibly the entrance.

'A' revised and 'B' surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (J M) 4 June 1975.