Kilninian, Mull

Site Name Kilninian, Mull

Classification Field System (Period Unassigned), Kiln (Iron Age), Township (Period Unassigned), Unenclosed Settlement (Iron Age), Bead (Iron Age)

Site Number NM34NE 35

NGR Description Centred on NM 3993 4589

• Parish Kilninian And Kilmore

NM34NE 35 centred on 3993 4589

See also:

NM34NE 16 NM 3974 4572 Church; Cemetery; Grave-slabs

NM34NE 13 NM 3976 4578 Well

A crofting township comprising three unroofed, eighteen roofed buildings, one of which is annotated as a Church (NM34NE 16), ten enclosures and a field-system is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire, Island of Mull 1881, sheet lxvii). Eleven unroofed, one partially roofed, two roofed buildings, six enclosures and the fragmentary remains of the field-system are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1976).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 17 June 1998

Standing Building Recording (12 August 2011 - 1 September 2012)

NM 39951 45912 A programme of archaeological work was carried out 12 August 2011 – 1 September 2012 in advance of the construction of a house. A Level 1 standing building survey was undertaken on a 19th-century farmstead prior to its demolition. A watching brief was then carried out during all ground-breaking works. The demolished building was a byre which had a cobble floor and a drain which was offset to one side. Excavations to the N of the byre recorded a series of hearths, pits and postholes. The artefactual evidence which included craggan ware, hammerstones, a pallet – reused as a hearth stone, and a fragment of a rotary quern indicated that the site was a domestic settlement. A blue-green glass toggle bead was recovered from the charcoal ashes of a kiln, and the survival of a pontil mark and a portion of the rod, indicate that the bead may have been manufactured on site. The bead dates from the Late Iron Age. The site is significant as it is one of very few unenclosed Iron Age settlements to be excavated in Argyll and is also potentially the site of Iron Age bead manufacture, albeit on a small domestic scale.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Mr Crewdson