Carn Liath

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Classification Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Alternative Name(s) Torboll

Site Number NH79NW 7

• Parish Dornoch

(NH 7411 9945) Carn Liath (NR) (Chambered Cairn) (NR) Stone Cup with perforated handle found AD. 1860 (NAT)

OS 6"map, Sutherland, 2nd ed., (1907)

Torboll (Carn Liath): A round chambered cairn. The steep-sided cairn is of bare stones and has a diameter of 60ft. The line of the outer half of the passage is seen as a hollow running through the cairn material. The chamber is complete except for the roof.

RCAHMS 1911; A S Henshall 1963.

In 1860 when collecting stones from this cairn a large stone cup with perforated handle was found in this cairn and is now deposited in the museum at Dunrobin Castle.

Name Book 1873.

A large chambered cairn, generally as discribed above. It measures about 19.0m in diameter and has an average height of about 2.3m. The passage and chamber are well-defined.

Visited by OS (W D J) 7 April 1964.

Carn Liath, a chambered cairn, as described and planned by Miss Henshall, now preserved in a clearing in a forestry plantation.

In Dunrobin Museum is a steatite bowl from Torboll (Accession no: X 56) which may be the 'large stone cup with perforated handle' noted in the Ordnance Survey Name Book (ONB, 1873), but the date of accession is not known. It measures 6.7ins in diameter and 3.4ins high. (see also NH79NE 37)

Visited by OS (N K B) 15 November 1980.