Brae

Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Classification Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Mound Junction; Brae Cottage; Strath Tollaidh

Site Number NH79NW 19

• Parish Dornoch

OS 6" map, (1969)

Two stone-walled huts, with an occasional lynchet and a field wall, probably the remains of associated cultivation plots.

'A' measures 9.6m in diameter internally, occasional inner facing stones being visible in a wall spread to c.3.0m all round. The simple entrance is in the ESE. A bank described by RCAHMS (1911), which extends eastwards from a point 10' N of the entrance, is a reduced field wall, but a 10' long arm, described as extending from the S side of the entrance, has been destroyed by the construction of a road which encroaches on the S wall of the hut.

'B' measures 11'5m in diameter internally, occasional inner facing stones being visible in a wall spread to c.3.0m increasing to c.3.5m at the simple entrance in the ESE. There are interior divisions as planned by RCAHMS, but these may be due to quarrying which has also mutilated the entrance and an area outside the entrance. The "bank" described and planned by RCAHMS, running from the N side of the entrance is part of a lynchet.

Visited by OS (W D J) 9 April 1964 and (R L) 5 November 1964.

Scheduled as Brae Cottage, hut circles.