Carn A' Chait

Cairn (Prehistoric)

(NH 7168 8049) Carn a' Chait (NR) Supposed site of Pictish Tower (NR)

OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1909)

There is a broch on the hill-track from Redburn (NH 72 83) to Scotsburn Road (NH 72 75)

J Anderson 1873.

'A large cairn situated on the parish boundary ... The Rev J M Joass states that the cairn is supposed to mark the site of a Pictish Tower. Further that the name is not opposed to this view for almost all the Pictish Towers I know have passed into the state of cairns and are generally so called in the locality although their proper name Dun still clings to some.

The Parish boundary was probably adjusted to it as an old and well known land-mark'

Name Book 1874.

Not listed as broch or comparable structure.

A Graham 1949.

This is a circular cairn of bare rubble stone 16.0m in diameter and with a maximum height of 1.5m. There is no sign of any chamber or cist.

Apart from its circularity there is nothing visible to suggest that it had been a broch. There is no evidence of a wall nor of any of the stone being dressed, though the position of the cairn at the head of the strath overlooking an area of cultivated land is, perhaps, not unsuitable for a broch.

Near the centre of the cairn an erect stone inscribed "C" on the West and "T" on the East is a boundary marker.

Visited by OS (R D L) 8 May 1963.

Field Visit (5 October 1943)