Glasgow, 9 University Avenue, Anderston Free Church

Church (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Glasgow, 9 University Avenue, Anderston Free Church

Classification Church (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Westbank Lane; Gilmorehill Halls; Gilmorehill Hall; Cadogan Street; Glasgow University; Gilmorehill Centre

Site Number NS56NE 957

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Govan (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

ARCHITECT: Campbell Douglas & Sellars 1876-8

Mainly James Sellars. Built as Anderston Free Church, sometime Hillhead United Prebyterian Church. Normandy Gothic in style, lacking the intended tall spire. Alterations by Keppie, Henderson & Partners, 1963, subsequently Glasgow University examination halls. Converted to Gilmorehill Centre, HQ for new Department of Theatre, Film and Television Studies, University of Glasgow by SBT Keppie 1996-7, following award of #900,000 from Scottish Arts Council Lottery Fund. Includes a 150-seat cinema, theatre and rehearsal space, television studios, sound recording booths, research facilities, teaching areas and offices. Floor space increased from 1500 sq metres to 3200 sq metres. Seven levels created within stone shell. Roof structure of performance space incorporates first 'trampoline' lighting grid in Scotland,

allowing access to lighting equipment above performers during performances.

D M Walker; Prospect 1997; RIAS 1998, 2000