Edinburgh, 15 Rutland Square

Art Gallery (20th Century), House (19th Century), Library (20th Century), Office(S) (20th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, 15 Rutland Square

Classification Art Gallery (20th Century), House (19th Century), Library (20th Century), Office(S) (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Rias Headquarters; Royal Incorporation Of Architects In Scotland

Plans:

Dick Peddie & MacKay, Edinburgh new

Bin 16, Bag 2 John Tait Archt. 1832

Under the Sixth Clause of the Will of the late Sir R. Rowand Anderson, LLD., H.R.S.A., the self-contained dwelling-house, No. 15 Rutland Square, Edinburgh, was disponed to Trustees to be held and used as the permanent home of the Institute, now The Incorporation of Architects in Scotland. He also gifted under a separate memorandum one-half of the residue of his Estate subject to the proviso that a Royal Charter be obtained within two years from the date of his death.

RIAS Quarterly, Spring 1922

In 1922 the national Institute was incorporated under the name of The Incorporation of Architects in Scotland. In 1929, by a supplementary charter, Royal dignity was conferred on the Incorporation, which then assumed its present title. The total extent of Sir Rowand's benefactions to the profession amounts to nearly #27,500. The membership has increased from 436 in 1922, when the Royal Charter was received, to its present-day strength of 1609.

RIAS Quarterly, May 1949