Fetlar, Gravins, Fiddler's Crus

Stone Setting(S) (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

(HU 6180 9273) Hyltadance (OE)

O.S.6"map, Shetland, 2nd ed.,(1900).

The 'Fiddler's Crus' - three rings of stones comparable with the cairn 'Haltadans' (HU69SW 4 - prob. EBA) which lies 550 yds to the SE.

The rings are of small stones set edge to edge and measure 42', 49' and 53' in diameter. They can still be easily traced, though now covered with turf.

In circle 'A' which is the largest and best defined, several stones appear to be missing on the north arc, but fifty others remain in position over the rest of the circumference. The largest measures 2'6" by 11" and rises 1' above the ground. Inside and concentric with the stone setting is a low earthen bank, 36' 6" in diameter from crest to crest, and having a spread of 4'. The central area thus enclosed is flat and on the same level as the ground outside.

In circle 'B' only five stones are visible, but there are others under the grass.

In circle 'C' twenty-four stones are still exposed.

RCAHMS 1946. Visited 1934; R W Feachem 1963.

The three circles are supposed to be where criminals were tried and condemned. A round white boulder in the centre of the SE circle is said to have been the judge's seat.

Name Book 1878.

Fiddler's Crus as described by RCAHM & Feachem.

Surveyed at 1:10,000

Visited by OS(AA) 16 May 1969.

Field Visit (11 July 1934)

Fiddler's Crus. On the low ground known as Gravins, lying to the S. and at the base of Vord Hill and 300 ft. above the sea, are three rings formed of small stones set edge to edge, and arranged as if placed at the angles of an isosceles triangle lying with its apex towards the N.N.W. Though now much overgrown with turf, they can still be clearly traced, and will be found to be 42 ft., 49 ft., and 53 ft. in diameter, the two at the base being 14 ft. 6 in. apart and each being a little over 22 yds. distant from the third. In circle A, which is the largest and best defined, several stones appear to be missing on the N. arc, but fifty others remain in position over the rest of the circumference. The largest measures 2 ft. 6 in. by 11 in. and rises 1 ft. above the ground. Inside and concentric with the stone setting is a low earthen bank, 36 ft. 6 in. in diameter from crest to crest and having a spread of 4 ft. The central area thus enclosed is flat and on the same level as the ground outside. In circle B only five stones are visible, but there are others under the grass. In circle C twenty-four stones are still exposed. No satisfactory suggestion as to the period or purpose of these curious constructions can be offered, but it may be pointed out that circle A in particular has some resemblance to Haltadans (HU69SW 4), with which the group has obviously been confused by those responsible for the nomenclature on the O.S. map. The now almost forgotten local name of the Fiddler's Crus indicates that popular superstition explained all four circles in the same way (see HU69SW 4, footnote).

RCAHMS 1946, visited 11 July 1934.

O.S.6"map, Shetland, 2nd ed., (1900) ‘Hyltadance’.