University (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Edinburgh, West Mains Road, University Of Edinburgh, King's Buildings, Civil And Environmental Engineering

Classification University (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Animal Genetics; Dept. Of Animal Breeding Research; Crew Building; Mayfield Road; Edinburgh University

Site Number NT27SE 526.01

NT27SE 526.01 26486 70627

1929-30

Project (1997)

Field Visit (1 April 2000)

Bas-relief portrait profile of head of Francis Albert Eley Crew, looking to viewers' right. The relief is contained within a concave circular medallion enclosed by a rectangular section.

Francis Albert Eley Crew (1886-1973), professor of animal genetics, University of Edinburgh.

Inscriptions : Below portrait, on body of panel, raised lettering within incised blocks:

F.A.E. CREW F.R.S. / DIRECTOR / 1919 - 1944

Signatures : On left hand side of head adjacent to neck:

A.DODS / 1945

Design period : 1945

Information from Public Monuments and Sculpture Association (PMSA Work Ref : EDIN0037)

A relief comprising two life size naked figures kneeling either side of a small boy who is standing upon a pedestal above a stylised fountain. The male, to the viewer's left, and the female to the right, hold antique oil lamps aloft to the child, who is holding a smaller version of the lamp in his right hand. The lamps are fitted with chains to suspend them. The scene is mounted upon a stepped, three sided base.

Inscriptions : None Visible

Signatures : None Visible

Information from Public Monuments and Sculpture Association (PMSA Work Ref : EDIN0040)

Project (28 July 2016 - 11 August 2016)

A cultural heritage desk based assessment for the proposed redevelopment focused on the Geosciences Buildings and Engineering Buildings, King's Buildings, University of Edinburgh was undertaken in August 2016. The proposed development site is located at the west extent of the King's Buildings Campus in the south of Edinburgh centred on NGR NT 26466 70599. The proposed development comprises redevelopment of the Geosciences and Engineering buildings within the King's Buildings Campus.

Information from Callum Allsop (Rubicon Heritage Services) 11 August 2016: OASIS ID: rubiconh1-261722