Pityoulish

Site Name Pityoulish

Classification Cropmark(S) (Period Unknown), Pit(S) (Period Unassigned), Roundhouse (Prehistoric), Souterrain (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Number NH91SW 43

NGR Description Centred NH 9275 1445

• Parish Abernethy And Kincardine
  • Former District Badenoch And Strathspey

NH91SW 43 centred 9275 1445

The cropmarks of a round house, pits and a possible souterrain have been revealed by oblique aerial photographs (RCAHMSAP 1995), in a field 500m NE of Pityoulish. The round house measures about 15-18m in diameter and may have a circular pit-defined structure within the interior. A crescentic feature at its NW side, some 30m long, may be a part of the round house or represent a possible souterrain. A roughly circular line of at least seven large pits, each about 2-3m in diameter, surround the round house, and a further cluster of at least five pits is visible approximately 30m to the SW. There are other indeterminate cropmarks scattered across the field.

Information from RCAHMS (KJ) 22 June 1999.