Melrose Bridge, Toll House

Toll House (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Darnlee Bridge And Tollhouse; River Tweed; Gattonside Toll

• Parish Melrose
  • Former District Ettrick And Lauderdale

For associated bridge (adjacent to N), see NT53SW 107.

(Location cited as NT 528 348). Bridge and tollhouse, Darnlee, mid 19th century. The tollhouse is a single-storey rubble building with two bow windows, projecting eaves and a gabled porch.

J R Hume 1976.

This tollhouse is situated on the N side of the junction of the B6374 with an unclassified public road on the S bank of the River Tweed.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 30 January 2006.

Publication Account (1998)

Tolls had also to be paid to cross the new bridge over the Tweed, which joined the communities of Melrose and Gattonside. Constructed in 1826, it is a footbridge with iron-link suspension chains, iron rods as vertical suspenders and a wooden deck. The Chain Bridge figures 14 & 22.G no longer charges tolls, which was one of the factors in the abandoning of the use of the ford, a little further east. Chain Bridge Farm, at the south end of the bridge, is the former toll house figure 22.D. A single storeyed building, with an attic, its central door, which is now masked by a timber porch, was aligned with the bridge; and it was here that payment was made.

Information from ‘Historic Melrose: The Archaeological Implications of Development’ (1998).

Visibility: This is an upstanding building.