Selkirk, Dunsdale Road, Gardiner's Tweed Mill

Log in to save your search
View from S of SE side of main block of works (Item 7 on Plan), overlooking Dundsdale Road.  This part of the mill includes the Tenter House (centre, ground floor level).
View from E with detached Mill Shop (Item 11 on Plan) in foreground.
 compare
View from S of two tall rubble-built bays with piended slate roofs at western corner of the mill site (south end of Item 2 on Plan), the original function of which is uncertain.
General view from S.
View from E of Offices and Reception building (Item 8 on plan), distinctive including turret.
 compare
View from NW between main wings of the mill complex, with the E block (Item 7 on the Plan) to the left, and the W block (including the offices and warehouse) to the right (Item 8 on the Plan).
Interior.
General view showing warping in progress.
View from NE along E side of mill, with mill lade in foreground.
Interior.
General view of looms in weaving department.
Oblique aerial view centred on the business park, taken from the W.
 compare
View from SW of Office Warehouse and Mending Department (foreground - Item 7b on plan), with gable of range containing the Tenter House (centre right - Item 7g on plan).
View from E of north-lit brick-built shed containing the Twisting Department (Item 4 on the Plan).
 compare
View from SW of yard, with the Warping Department (buildings of wooden construction - Item 5 on the Plan) to left and centre.
General view from ENE.
 compare
View from S of S end of main block of mill (Item 7 on plan), containing Office Warehouse and Mending Department (two-storeyed building in foreground).
 compare
View from W of yard, with Warping Department to left (Item 5 on Plan, also incorporating Weaving to the rear).  The brick-built circular-section boilerhouse chimney is also visible in the background.
Selkirk, Dunsdale Road, Tweed Mill
View from WSW