Vementry, Swarbacks Head, Coast Battery, Gun Emplacements And Magazines

Gun Emplacement(S) (First World War), Magazine(S) (First World War)

• Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

Field Visit (October 2001)

Two concrete gun-emplacements both with mounted guns and each with a concrete built magazine to the S and SE respectively, are situated on rocky ground on the NW part of Swarbacks Head.

The emplacements are semi-circular with a low parapet and the guns are mounted centrally within. The concrete has been scored in a diagonal pattern. Though heavily rusted, the guns still retain most of their detail including the breech mechanism, recoil mounting, barrel and steel crew protective casing.

Entrance to the magazines at HU 28986 61928 and HU 29054 61927 is by a flight of concrete steps to a double compartment concrete chamber. In each of the magazines is the remains of an ammunition trolley still retaining their wheels.

Visited by RCAHMS (DE, GL), October 2001

Project (March 2013 - September 2013)