Edinburgh, Leith Docks, West Old Dock

Dock (Period Unassigned)

Classification Dock (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Queen's Dock

Site Number NT27NE 57.32

Formerly entered as NT27NE 284 at cited location NT 2663 7683.

For dry docks on the N side of the West Old Dock (at NT 26638 76881 and NT 26683 76870), see NT27NE 57.51 and NT27NE 57.52 respectively.

The portion of the West Dock belonging to the Admiralty was known as Queen's Dock

S Mowat [1994].

Only the East Dock entrance (NT27NE 57.33) can now be seen of the Rennie's Old Docks at Leith. The West and East Old Docks (NT27NE 57.32 and NT27NE 57.41 respectively) were apparently infilled by 1974, when their area is indicated as an open space on the OS 1:1250 map. This area is now occupied by the Victoria Quay building (NT27NE 861) of the Scottish Executive (formerly Scottish Office).

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 14 February 2006.

Trial Trench (19 March 2019 - 20 March 2019)

Headland Archaeology (UK) Ltd was commissioned to undertake a programme of targeted sample excavation at Holiday Inn, Ocean Drive in advance of a proposed extension to the hotel. The programme of works was required as part of a planning condition imposed on the development by Edinburgh City Council. The excavation consisted of targeted trenches located on the site of proposed pile caps and ground beams. The trenches revealed made-ground deposits related to the infilling of the Old West Dock overlain by more recent made-ground deposits relating to the construction of the Hotel and car park.

Information from Headland Archaeology Ltd.

Stephen Cox - Headland Archaeology (UK) Ltd