Upperwood

Burial Cairn (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH76SW 1

• Parish Resolis
  • Former District Ross And Cromarty

OS 6" map, (1959)

Woodham (1956) suggests that this is the remains of a large chambered cairn, although he saw it only as a gorse-grown jumble of stones about 75 feet in diameter with no chamber visible. Its centre seemed to be a little raised and a possible kerb was suggested by an arc on the east side of three earth-fast stones two feet high.

The Ordnance Survey Name Book (ONB, 1872) records in 1872 show that the cairn had been robbed since 1835 and was then about 30 feet in diameter and 15 feet high.

Name Book 1872; A A Woodham 1956.

A vague circular spread of stones as described above and situated on a prominent ridge at the edge of a cultivated field. It is undoubtedly the remains of a cairn, but there are no indications that it was chambered. The 3 stones, described by Woodham, are probably the remains of a peristalith.

Re-surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (NKB) 21 January 1966.

No change to previous report.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (JM) 10 January 1978.

Field Visit (24 August 1943)

Cairn, Upperwood.

No remains were found at the site of the cairn marked south of Upperwood, and the place need not be revisited.

Visited by RCAHMS (AG) 24 August 1943.

Field Visit (May 1979)

Upperwood NH 713 631 NH76SW 1

This cairn, situated 940m SE of Poyntzfield Mills, has been reduced to a low stony mound measuring about 23m in diameter. There are three possible kerb-stones on the E.

RCAHMS 1979, visited May 1979