Old Craighall

Linear Feature (Period Unknown)

potential prehistoric enclosure identified in trenches 23 and 33, and the

two later prehistoric pits within the south area.

Information from OASIS Id: aocarcha1-404734 (K Wallace) 2020

Archaeological Evaluation (18 January 2021 - 19 March 2021)

A programme of archaeological works was required by Persimmon Homes Ltd prior to the construction of a mixed-use development Phase 2 \ Area 1 at Newcraighall, Musselburgh, East Lothian (centred at NGR: NT 33295 70717). The works comprised an initial evaluation by trial trenching, followed by topsoil strip and excavation, which identified various features including a large ditch, linear features, pits and post holes, and the remains of a stone-built structure. A phase of post-excavation analysis was also required in relation to the significant archaeological features identified during the works.

The results suggest four main phases of activity within the Phase 2\Area 1 development. Three pit features were identified on the northern and southern fringes of the site and are confirmed as Late Neolithic. A large and partially segmented ditch feature produced charred environmental material radiocarbon dated to the Middle to Later Iron Age, and likely represents a ditched domestic enclosure with evidence from the ditch fill spanning multiple centuries. The enclosure may have been preceded by a smaller ditched fence line created in the Early Iron Age. Multiple pit and linear features were identified inside the enclosure, including the scant remnants of a possible roundhouse. While only a small number of dated features could be aligned with the Iron Age dates from the ditch, the majority of features contained radiocarbon dates placing them in an Early Historic\Medieval period, suggesting reuse of an earlier enclosure during this period. . A stone structure was located close to a disused mine identified as ‘No 9 Pit’ on historic Ordnance Survey mapping, which was in use during the mid-19th century. The stone structure may represent an engine house constructed to contain a steam engine mechanism, perhaps used to pump water out from the mine.

Information from OASIS ID: aocarcha1-418467 (K Wallace) 2023