Balblair, Newhall Point

Burial(S) (10th Century) - (11th Century), Burial Ground (Medieval), Chapel (Medieval)

Site Name Balblair, Newhall Point

Classification Burial(S) (10th Century) - (11th Century), Burial Ground (Medieval), Chapel (Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Balblair; Chapelton; Chapel Well

Site Number NH76NW 2

NGR Description NH 7088 6707 and NH 7091 6704

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Parish Resolis

NH76NW 2.00 7088 6707 and 7091 6704.

NH76SW 2.01 NH 70919 67045 Well

NH76SW 2.02 NH 709 670 Cross base

(NH 7088 6707) Chapel (NR) (site of)

(NH 7091 6704) Chapel Well (NAT)

OS 6" map, (1959)

This is said to be the site of a Roman Catholic, therefore presumably Pre-Reformation, chapel, about which nothing further is known. When the area around the chapel was trenched 'large unchiseled stones' were uncovered. These were assumed to be grave-stones. Unless this chapel pre-dates the former parish church St. Michael's (NH76NW 1), its presence, only three-quarters of a mile from that church, is not easily explained.

The Chapel Well is a spring well.

Name Book 1875.

The former existence of a chapel at this site is well known locally, but whether this was a pre-Reformation chapel or not could not be ascertained. The significant name 'Chapelton' applies to the cottage to the E of the site at NH 7094 6708. The published site falls on a flat area of uncultivated land, and contains several medium sized stones, black earth and numerous rabbit burrows. The 'Chapel Well' at NH 7091 6704 was filled in "many years ago".

Visited by OS (R B) 21 January 1966.

NH 708 670. Following trial excavations the burial area under threat for housing construction was examined. Extended human burials were found in EW and NS orientations. Sandstone uprights were found associated with the burials and a shallow circular ditch marked the boundary for the graveyard. C 14 dates from the skeletons were c.10th to c.11th centuries. There was no evidence of a chapel within the excavated area. A rectangular masoned stone, possibly a cross-base was also found at NH 709 670 whilst digging a garden at Newhall Point, adjacent to the excavated area. It measures 0.6m by 0.4m by 0.12m with a central rectangular slot some 0.22m by 0.1m. Retained by finder.

D Reed 1986; Mrs Selby and G Harden 1986.

Rescue excavation was carried out in 1985 on the recorded site of an early medieval burial ground and chapel prior to the construction of a new dwelling house at Newhall Point, Balblair. A complex cluster of east/west and north/south orientated skeletons was uncovered. The roughly circular cemetery, c20m in diameter, was at least partly enclosed by a ditch. Crudely worked, sandstone blocks found within some grave fills formed 'head-sets'. No artefacts were found in any of the graves.

D Reed 1995

NH 7095 6700 (centre) A geophysical survey was undertaken by Headland Archaeology Ltd of the field immediately to the S of the medieval cemetery site, previously part-excavated in 1985. The results of the survey clearly show a concentration of anomalies at the northern end of the field, in proximity to the area of known archaeology. The features appear to comprise further graves, possibly set within an enclosure. This may represent a continuation of the enclosure located further to the N. Possible structural features were also detected.

Full details of the work have been lodged with the NMRS.

Sponsors: Mr G Fraser, Highland Council Archaeology Service.